The "Civil Contract" will remain faithful to its declared principles
The "Civil Contract" party stated that the elections of the council of elders were held in Yerevan.
"The following free, fair, and transparent elections occurred in Yerevan on Sunday. Once again, it was confirmed that our country's page of falsified elections is irrevocably closed, a significant source of pride for us.
We are grateful to the tens of thousands of Yerevan citizens who gave us a vote of confidence, thanks to whom the "Civil Contract" party is the first in the number of votes received in all administrative districts of the capital and will have the largest faction in the Yerevan Council of Elders.
We respect the citizens who voted for our competitors. We also hear the voices of people who did not participate in the elections for one reason or another.
There is still a tremendous amount of work to be done for the sake of Yerevan and an independent Armenia. The "Civil Contract" will remain faithful to its declared principles and will use the mandate it received to implement its pre-election program.
In the coming days, we will talk in more detail about what to do next, but one thing is clear, unmistakable, and unchangeable: we will do as you said. Our goal is to serve you," the message says.