The United Kingdom is deeply concerned about the closure of the Lachin Corridor, UN Security Council session
Radar Armenia presents the speech of the representative of the United Kingdom, James Kariuki, at the UN Security Council session dedicated to the closure of the Lachin Corridor. The representative of the UK, in particular, said that his country is deeply concerned about the recent closure of the Lachin Corridor. Noting that he is happy that the gas supply to the region has been restored, he called for the immediate resumption of the work of the corridor, "As it is the only way to deliver essential goods, closing it for more than a week raises the possibility of serious humanitarian consequences, especially in winter."
He emphasized that the unimpeded return of civilians in a problematic situation due to the closure should be considered an urgent priority, "By the principles of the UN charter, only through diplomacy can a lasting peace be achieved," he emphasized, reaffirming his country's support for international negotiation efforts to ensure peace and stability in the region.