Armenian boxers secured 10 medals in the senior youth championships
Armenia's representatives secured 10 medals at the World Junior Boxing Championship, ending at the "Mika" sports complex in Yerevan.
Heghine Petrosyan (48 kg), Arno Darchinyan (46 kg), Vagharshak Keyan (48 kg), Tigran Hovsepyan (50 kg), Aren Kharatyan (52 kg), and Andranik Martirosyan from the boys' team reached the semi-finals of the World Junior Championship. (60 kg), Argishti Hakobyan (66 kilograms), Samvel Siramargyan (70 kilograms), Albert Harutyunyan (75 kg) and Tigran Khachatryan (+80 kg).
The semi-finals of the AA will take place today, December 1, and start at 14:00.
In the afternoon competition, 46 kg Arno Darchinyan will fight with Uzbekistan's representative Abdurakhmon Makhmudjonov for a place in the finals, 52 kg Aren Kharatyan's opponent will be Bulgaria's representative Yanko Iliev Metodiev, 66 kg Argishti Hakobyan will compete with Uzbek Akbar Akhmadov, super heavyweight Tigran Khachatryan's opponent. Hemant Shangwan will be India's representative. Heghine Petrosyan, a member of the girls' team, will fight Shin-Al Shen, a representative of Taipei, in the semi-finals.
Five representatives of Armenia will enter the ring in the evening competition starting at 17:30. 48 kg Vagharshak Keyan will fight with Kazakhstan representative Nigman Nigmet, 70 kg Samvel Siramargyan will fight with Uzbekistan representative Norbek Abdulaev, 50 kg Tigran Hovsepyan will fight Hungarian Dominik Gombai, 60 kg Andranik Martirosyan will compete with Jordanian Zadeh Akram Abdullah Mohammad. and 75 kg Albert Harutyunyan will fight with Daniel Bandomo.
It should be noted that the finals are scheduled for December 3 and 4.