For Ilham Aliyev, there is neither historical nor real Armenia. Vahram Atanesyan
Vahram Atanesyan, a former member of the Central Committee of Armenia and Artsakh National Assembly, wrote on his Facebook page.
"Since the institutional opposition does not present a political concept for the future of Armenia, most likely it will not, it remains to assume that the desire for a change of power has one goal: to restore the ideology of "eternal struggle," to present it in such a way that there was a possibility of realizing national aspirations, but Nikol Pashinyan defeated it.
It remains unclear, in the case of coming to power, how the events of April-May 2018, the election of Pashinyan as the prime minister, will be presented in what historical-political matrix, and whether the constitutional coup of August 8, 2023, in Stepanakert, will also be attributed to him.
But seriously, the government and the opposition should know a simple truth. For Ilham Aliyev, there is neither historical nor natural Armenia. The 3 million people living in Armenia do not care whether Nzhdehism is a national ideology, ARF program, or Nikol Pashinyan's "Opposite side of the country."
They desire to live in an independent, sovereign, safe, and socially secure Armenia."