"In the conditions of conflicting positions, a peace agreement is not possible even in 2-3 years;" Armen Petrosyan (VIDEO)
8 July 2023, 20:00
Armen Petrosyan, an expert on regional issues, is the guest of the "Radar Chat" program at the Radar Armenia booth. He referred to the possibility of signing a peace treaty by the end of the year, the Stepanakert-Baku direct dialogue, Russia and Azerbaijan demarching France, and the upcoming Pashinyan-Aliev-Michel meeting in Brussels.
According to him, it will not be possible to sign a peace treaty in 2-3 years, not in 1, but in the conditions of such contradictions between the positions of Armenia and Azerbaijan. "Accepting Azerbaijan's demands for Armenia means complete capitulation."
According to the expert, peace cannot be established between Armenia and Azerbaijan because the Aliyev clan operates in that country.