Armen Ghazaryan received the FRONTEX delegation
Head of the Migration and Citizenship Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Armen Ghazaryan, received the European Border and Coast Guard Agency (FRONTEX) delegation on June 6. The members of the delegation, under the leadership of Guillaume de Roquiny-Iran, head of the international cooperation department of Frontex, presented the cooperation programs already implemented with Armenia, as well as those planned for the near future.
Starting in 2022, Frontex will implement "Technical assistance projects for return, readmission and reintegration for third countries" (TAP4RRR) in Armenia. The project aims to support third-country governments in developing their national referral and reintegration mechanisms and strengthen their reintegration counseling capacities. Within the framework of the project, it is planned to organize visits to exchange experiences in the field of return and reintegration.
At the meeting, the importance of RA cooperation with Frontex within the framework of the possible start of the EU-Armenia visa liberalization dialogue was also discussed. The directions of cooperation in terms of capacity development of the ISS staff, border guard service, and police officers were emphasized. The parties also agreed to work on updating the existing legal bases of cooperation.