• The Minister of the United Kingdom (UK) will have high-level meetings with the Prime Minister of Armenia and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia
• The Minister for European Affairs will reaffirm the UK's support for Armenia's democratic and economic reforms
• He will call for a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
During his visit to Armenia on May 22-23, the Minister of European Affairs of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Leo Dockery, will call on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to be resolved peacefully in the context of the current Armenia-Azerbaijan negotiations.
He will urge the two sides to peacefully and sustainably continue substantive negotiations to resolve existing issues, including the closure of the Lachine Corridor.
He will also mention that it is necessary to take immediate measures to restore the flow of goods and people to Nagorno Karabakh.
Before the visit, Minister Dockerty said:
"The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict affects thousands of people, and although we provide humanitarian assistance, the only way to resolve this conflict is the continuous and conscientious involvement of both sides in the negotiations.
The United Kingdom supports Armenia's democratic and economic reform agenda. I'm proud that the UK is funding programs to protect freedoms and promote well-being."
During his stay in Yerevan, Minister Dockery will reaffirm the United Kingdom's continued support for Armenia's democratic and economic development. During the meetings with the Prime Minister and the Minister of Foreign Affairs, he will also discuss security and defense issues and opportunities to promote trade ties.
He will announce the launch of the Strategic Dialogue, which will take place this year and will also emphasize the readiness to sign the Comprehensive and Expanded Partnership Agreement to promote economic relations between the two countries.
In addition, Minister Dockerty will also have meetings with the deputies of the National Assembly and the Minister of Economy. He will talk with civil society representatives and the business community, including companies with British connections. The minister will discuss the possibilities of strengthening both countries' UK-Armenia trade relations and economic development.
Minister Dockert will get acquainted with the programs aimed at the development of the "Research and Training Center" established in the RA National Assembly and the textile industry of Armenia. The latter is part of the programs implemented in Armenia with the British government's support. In 2022 the UK funded projects worth almost £4 million to support Armenia's democratic and economic development agenda.
In addition to contributing to the humanitarian assistance efforts related to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, UK-funded programs support Armenia's "green" development efforts, the fight against disinformation by promoting media self-regulation and practical cooperation with state bodies in regulating the sector, as well as promoting conflict resolution by encouraging dialogue. , through healthy debate and the promotion of the Women, Peace and Security agenda.