Yes, moods are changing in our country, and it is fair to some extent. Opposition met with Nancy Pelosi
Speaker of the US House of Representatives, Nancy Pelosi, during her visit to Armenia, also met the deputies of the opposition factions.
Ishkhan Saghatelyan, a member of the National Assembly "Hayastan” faction and representative of the ARF Central Committee, said that they talked about the aggression shown by Azerbaijan. "We very clearly conveyed our position that for us, the support of the American state to Azerbaijan is unacceptable because Azerbaijan is becoming brazen and insolent," Saghatelyan said.
He also talked about the prisoners of war and the internal democracy of Armenia, the status of Artsakh, and other issues.
Opposition MP Vahe Hakobyan, introducing the meeting, said they spoke in two words about the authorities' attitude towards the opposition in Armenia and, in particular, about the escalation of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. "They were aware of everything and were trying to find ways that would restrain Azerbaijan-Turks," Vahe Hakobyan said, adding: "The inertia of the Russian Federation leads to the fact that, yes, moods are changing in our country, and it is somehow fair.