Nancy Pelosi paid tribute to the Armenian Genocide victims at the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex (photos)
18 September, 10:42
The delegation led by Speaker of the House of Representatives of the US Congress Nancy Pelosi is in Armenia at the invitation of RA NA Speaker Allen Simonyan. High-ranking guests accompanied by Alen Simonyan visited the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial on September 18.
The delegation members laid wreaths and flowers at the eternal fire commemorating the victims of the Armenian Genocide. They honored the memory of the Holy Martyrs with silence and humility. At the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, they got acquainted with the certifying documents about the Genocide.
It should be noted that Nancy Pelosi significantly contributed to the adoption of the resolution on recognizing the Armenian Genocide by the House of Representatives of the US Congress. The answer was passed during Nancy Pelosi's second term as Speaker.