Tigran Avinyan met with the Egyptian ambassador
Yerevan Mayor Tigran Avinyan met with Serenad Gamil, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Arab Republic of Egypt to the Republic of Armenia. Concerning establishing cooperation between the Yerevan Municipality and the Cairo Governorate, Mayor Avinyan noted that it will provide an opportunity to implement joint projects in various sectors of the city's economy.
As a symbol of the friendship between the two countries, one of the most critical intersections of Yerevan was recently named "Egyptos Square" by the Council of Elders' decision.
Expressing gratitude for the warm reception and willingness to cooperate, the ambassador expressed his admiration for Yerevan's particular attractiveness and the initiated changes. Serenad Gamil also noted that she will do her best within her authority to establish relations between Yerevan and Cairo and implement practical plans.
During the meeting, the parties also discussed signing the proposed agreement between Yerevan and Cairo and the programs of mutual interest.