Yerevan is a reliable partner for international structures
Yerevan Mayor Tigran Avinyan met with the Head of the European Union Delegation, Ambassador Vasilis Maragos. Today, Yerevan implements various projects with EU structures, covering several city economic sectors. Within the framework of the meeting, the parties discussed the progress of the joint projects and outlined the upcoming tasks.
Referring to the cooperation formed, Mayor Avinyan emphasized the importance of the participation of international organizations in the development of Yerevan's infrastructure. He noted that the community is ready to discuss new projects.
Congratulating Tigran Avinyan on his election as the mayor of Yerevan, Vasilis Maragos, in turn, noted that cooperation with city authorities is a priority for the European Union, which also guarantees the implementation of new programs and the expansion of cooperation.
As new directions of cooperation, the parties highlighted implementing projects aimed at organizing traffic, increasing environmentally cleaner bus traffic, introducing a community police system, and digitizing city services. The mayor of Yerevan informed us that the community has already started taking steps regarding some projects to make Yerevan safer, more comfortable, and a "smart city."