"These elections showed the irreversibility of democracy in Armenia." Nikol Pashinyan
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan congratulated Tigran Avinyan on his election during the inauguration of the mayor of Yerevan. According to him, this is a great responsibility for Tigran Avinyan, KP, and all those who participated in the elections.
"When people voted for someone, regardless of who, they had a moment to see a flourishing Yerevan and happy Yerevanites," he said.
According to Pashinyan, solving problems is not only the job of the mayor but also of the entire council of elders. "These elections showed something significant: the irreversibility of democracy in Armenia. The entire electoral process was tense, but the democratic essence of the elections and Armenia was not overshadowed in any way, and this is a vital record," he said.
According to the Prime Minister, these elections showed unwavering loyalty to 2018. to the values of the non-violent velvet revolution, whose primary goal is to endow the people, the citizen, with irrevocable power. "With the results of the elections, a new governance model will be launched in the capital. "The city's administration will be carried out by two forces in the executive sector: the Civil Contract and the Republic parties," he said.
"Elections are elections, but when following the activities of the Yerevan Council of Elders and the Mayor, the City Hall, people want to hear, see, and feel the answer to one question: to what extent does the Council of Elders form the forces with their votes dedicated to solving the problems of Yerevan and the citizens of Yerevan?" I am sure that we will be consistent on this path," he said, reminding that their political team, assuming the responsibility of managing Yerevan in 2018, implemented significant, visible and tangible changes in the capital. "In this new phase, these changes will be more visible and tangible, and I want to assure you that the government, as it has been and will continue to stand by the mayor of Yerevan, the council of elders, for the sake of Yerevan and the people of Yerevan."