The newly elected mayor of Yerevan Tigran Avinyan was sworn in
The swearing-in ceremony of the newly elected mayor of Yerevan, Tigran Avinyan, has started.
"Assuming the position of the mayor of Yerevan, the capital of the Republic of Armenia, I swear to observe the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia, the laws, and the decisions of the Yerevan Council of Elders to honestly and conscientiously fulfill the powers of the mayor of Yerevan, to serve the prosperity of Yerevan, and to act for the welfare of its residents. I undertake to care for the preservation and multiplication of the tax of our ancient capital to protect the community's rights, legal interests, and property. To support the people's faith and to contribute to their spiritual and material growth with the unstinting dedication of my strength," Tigran Avinyan said while taking the oath.
After the mayor's swearing-in ceremony, Kamo Areyan handed Tigran Avinyan the mountain chain, which is the symbol of the mayor of Yerevan.