"We appreciate the US determination to support the normalization of relations with Armenia." Aliyev to Biden
Azerbaijan attaches particular importance to its relations with the United States of America. This is stated in the congratulatory letter of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to President Joe Biden on the occasion of the US Independence Day.
"Our countries have always closely cooperated in solving complex regional problems, fighting terrorism and international security issues. Our long-term and effective joint energy activity is of particular importance. We highly appreciate the decisive support of the United States for implementing Azerbaijan's energy strategy and the Southern Gas Corridor, which plays an important role in ensuring Europe's energy security. We appreciate the determination of the United States to constantly support the normalization of relations with Armenia, the establishment of stable peace in the region, and the process of preparing a peace treaty," the message says.