"We have a healthy dialogue with Turkey." Mirzoyan
RA and Georgian Foreign Ministers Mirzoyan and Darchiashvili met in Georgia. At the press conference following the meeting, RA Minister of Foreign Affairs Ararat Mirzoyan referred to Armenia-Turkey and Armenia-Azerbaijan relations.
"We have a healthy dialogue with Turkey, and we know that a lot of time has passed; it's time to implement it. Thank you for normalizing relations with Azerbaijan. We appreciate your position regarding the border demarcation between Armenia and Azerbaijan. As I told you, Mr. Minister, there is a peace treaty that Armenia is optimistic about, and it is a very transparent process. I also stated that if we work intensively within a month, we can finish that process and sign that important agreement with Azerbaijan. This historical event maintains and establishes a stable peace in our region.
I would also like to discuss the importance of fully opening infrastructure and communications to ensure the development and stability of the region. We are constructively disposed to completely unblocking infrastructure and transport communications between Armenia and Azerbaijan. This will economically support not only Armenia but also the region's major countries, and we believe it will bring more peace to the area," Mirzoyan noted.