"Azerbaijan has a vital role in the region's communications." Blinken
US Secretary of State Anthony Blinken participated in a discussion at the Brookings Institute. Blinken answered questions about the situation in the South Caucasus, regional players, and Armenia-Azerbaijan peace negotiations and their possible results.
"In the case of Armenia and Azerbaijan, there is a unique opportunity for the implementation of a peace agreement between the countries, which will put an end to the decades of conflict and, I think, will create enormous opportunities for economic interaction, economic growth, unification of the countries of the East, West, North, and South in the region.
Azerbaijan is called to play a decisive role in it. We have invested heavily in diplomacy to help Azerbaijan and Armenia reach a peace agreement. We have done this in close cooperation and coordination with the EU, and it is possible. About a week ago, I talked about it with President Aliyev. I think it is feasible and clearly in the interests of Azerbaijan, Armenia, and the entire region," said Blinken.