Bayramov and Bono discussed the Armenian-Azerbaijani peace process
On June 3, 2024, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, received Louis Bono, the Senior Adviser on Caucasus Negotiations of the US Department of State. At the meeting, ideas were exchanged on various aspects of the bilateral and multilateral cooperation agenda between Azerbaijan and the United States, as well as on the regional peace process in the post-conflict period.
Louis Bono was informed about the current situation in the region, the ongoing negotiations on the settlement of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia and the peace process, as well as the latest achievements of the peace agenda. Bayramov emphasized that the latest agreement reached between the demarcation commissions has once again confirmed the usefulness of the bilateral negotiation process in terms of making a real contribution to regional peace and restoring trust.
Bono, for his part, noted that the recent processes in the region inspire hope for the future of peace, and in that direction the American side is always ready to support and contribute to the negotiation process.