France urges Armenia and Azerbaijan to continue differentiation according to the agreement
France welcomes the holding of a new round of negotiations between the foreign ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan, which took place on May 10 and 11 in Almaty, the French Foreign Ministry reports.
France underlines the importance of reaffirming the parties' commitment to the 1991 Almaty Declaration and mutual recognition of each other's territorial integrity as a basis for this process and as a follow-up to the quadrilateral meeting held in Prague on October 7, 2022.
In this context, France calls for the border demarcation to be based on the principles adopted on April 19, 2024, and for the first boundary works to be continued on the ground.
France also calls for the continuation of discussions to sign a peace treaty between the two countries and welcomes the initiative of the Kazakh authorities to facilitate these negotiations.
By international law, France will continue to work with its partners to establish a just and stable peace in the South Caucasus.