The issue of starting a dialogue on visa liberalization was discussed with Borell.
13 February, 18:14
The Supreme Representative of the European Union's Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Josep Borell, announced that the issue of starting a dialogue on visa liberalization with Armenia was discussed.
"We also discussed the issue of starting the dialogue on visa liberalization. I encourage Armenia's efforts to implement reforms and progress in this direction," he said.
He also welcomed the reforms in the RA justice sector. "I welcome the efforts toward justice reforms and the fight against corruption.
I congratulate Armenia on becoming the 124th Rome Statute and an International Criminal Court member. This is a brave step on your part," he said.
According to an EU official, "I reaffirm the commitment of the EU to support the participation of RA in the Black Sea electricity transmission line and other regional programs and initiatives."