"Azerbaijan's response to the shot fired by the Armenian side is inadequate." Borell
The Supreme Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Josep Borell, and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, Ararat Mirzoyan, discussed the process of normalizing Armenia-Azerbaijani relations and the latest developments.
"Azerbaijan's response to the shot fired by the Armenian side is inadequate, ignoring the statement of the RA Foreign Ministry that the incident will be investigated. This again shows the urgent need to remove the troops, which the EU has been insisting on for a long time," said Josep Borell at a joint press conference with Mirzoyan."
Borell states, "The EU supports the establishment of stable peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan, based on the principles of sovereignty, inviolability of borders, and territorial integrity."
According to an EU official, the capabilities of the EU mission in Armenia have recently increased, primarily in quantity.