Azerbaijan has violated the rights of ethnic Armenians. UN court
The UN International Court of Justice has published today, November 17, that it will issue its decision on applying temporary measures in the "Armenia v. Azerbaijan" case of September 28, 2023.
According to the decision, "the circumstances of the current RA application are different from the remaining RA applications, regarding which the court has decided to apply temporary measures. New circumstances confirm the new facts of the RA 5th application. The court considers it reasonable that, as a result of the actions of September 19, 2023, Azerbaijan violated some rights of ethnic Armenians. The court, therefore, considers it reasonable that there is a connection between the origin of the rights of Armenians and the application of the RA side, namely for the application of temporary measures."