Iran is ready to hold a "3+3" meeting in Tehran; Abdullahi
Iran is ready to hold a "3+3" meeting in Tehran with the foreign ministers of Russia, Azerbaijan, Turkey, Armenia, and Georgia. This was announced by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic, Hossein Amir Abdolahian, during a meeting with the Deputy Head of the Russian Foreign Ministry, Alexander Grushko, in the Iranian capital, Tehran, reports the Tehran Times.
The meeting, which took place on February 20, highlighted the development of cooperation between Moscow and Tehran at the bilateral, regional, and international levels.
Let's remind you that "3+3" format meetings with the participation of three Transcaucasian republics (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia) and three regional powers (Russia, Turkey, Iran) have not been held recently. The "3+3" platform was launched in Moscow on December 10, 2021. At that time, the Georgian side did not participate in the meeting.