The Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan responded to Pelosi's visit to Armenia
The Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan responded to the thoughts expressed by the US House of Representatives speaker, Mrs. Nancy Pelosi, during her visit to Armenia. "Nancy Pelosi's statement, which ``distorts the situation in the region, is deplorable.''
The groundless and unfair accusations made by Pelosi against Azerbaijan are unacceptable," said the statement released by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, detailing that "Pelosi is known as a pro-Armenian politician, and the presence of pro-Armenian members of Congress in her delegation is direct evidence of this.
As the US midterm elections approach, it appears that Pelosi is using the visit to garner support from the Armenian lobbying circles in the US for her domestic political agenda.
Such one-sided steps and baseless statements do not serve to strengthen the fragile peace in the region but, on the contrary, aggravate the tension.