The Russian ambassador will visit Baku and Yerevan to work on the peace treaty
Denis Gonchar, director of the fourth department of the CIS countries of the Russian Foreign Ministry, stated in an interview with "RIA Novosti" that Igor Khovaev, ambassador on special assignments of the Russian Foreign Ministry, will make regular trips to Baku and Yerevan in September to continue work on the text of the Armenian-Azerbaijani peace treaty.
"The topic of preparing a peace treaty occupies an important place in our efforts to support the Armenian-Azerbaijani settlement. Both Baku and Yerevan have confirmed the demand for appropriate Russian aid. Of course, for us, it is not a matter of self-promotion, but a huge responsibility," Gonchar said.
He noted that to make these efforts systematic and objective, the Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov assigned Ambassador Khovaev with special assignments the functions of a special representative on issues of support for the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia.