"The Kremlin trades with Turkey and Azerbaijan at the expense of Armenian interests." Arestovich
The adviser to the President of Ukraine, Alexey Arestovich, spoke about the latest escalation of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border and Russia's position in it on the YouTube channel of the famous Ukrainian lawyer-blogger Mark Feigin.
According to Arestovich, Azerbaijan's plans are simple: a corridor to join Nakhichevan. "According to Russia, Armenians do not understand their happiness, we can make good money, get closer to Russia, but they don't want to; they are not constructive." Arestovichalso added that the Kremlin is playing very "strongly." "The Kremlin is targeting all of Armenia, trying to bring it into its sphere of influence, and at the same time trade with Turkey and Azerbaijan at the expense of Armenian interests. ...The main destabilizing factor (in the South Caucasus) is Russia, which is trying to divide and conquer everyone."