"EU Special Representative Toivo Klaar will travel to two countries to support de-escalation." Josep Borrell
"Recently, serious battles took place along the Armenian-Azerbaijani border; there are casualties. Hostilities must cease and return to the negotiating table. All forces must return to their positions before this escalation, and the ceasefire must be fully respected.
President Michel communicates with the two countries' leaders; today, I spoke with the foreign ministers. The EU is committed to acting as an honest mediator between Armenia and Azerbaijan and to helping achieve the common goal of the South Caucasus, namely a secure, prosperous, and peaceful life for the benefit of all peoples.
EU Special Representative Toivo Klaar will now immediately leave for the two countries to support the necessary de-escalation and to discuss the next steps in the Brussels dialogue process between the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan," EU High Representative Josep Borrell said in a statement.