Jeyhun Bayramov and the US Deputy Secretary of State had a telephone conversation
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan reported that Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhum Bayramov and the US Deputy Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Kern Donfried had a telephone conversation.
The tensions and current conflicts on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border were discussed. According to the message spread by the Azerbaijani side, the responsibility for the actions lies with the Armenian side.
It should be noted that on September 13, at 00:05, the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces began to fire intensively from artillery and large-caliber rifles in the direction of Goris, Sotk and Jermuk in the direction of the Armenian positions. The adversary also uses ATSs. The intense skirmish started due to large-scale provocation by the Azerbaijani side. The armed forces of the Republic of Armenia gave an adequate response.