Former member of the Supreme Council of Armenia and the National Assembly of Nagorno-Karabakh, Vahram Atanesyan, wrote on his Facebook page:
“Isn’t there anyone who would ask the Artsakh National Assembly member who broke his one-and-a-half-year vow of silence by interviewing a media outlet? If you were to go to Yevlakh and ask for “starvation water” (in reality, they asked for gasoline for the forced displacement of the population), why did you bring it up on September 19? Your pillar of the heart, the eternal beacon Lavrov, had conveyed a several-point plan for the “reintegration” of Nagorno-Karabakh into Azerbaijan in late July-early August.
Couldn’t you have accepted the offer of “negotiations” in Yevlakh on the same day? A hundred thousand people would not have been subjected to a week of truce; we would not have suffered about five hundred casualties; those who left would have left; and those who stayed—if there were any—would have stayed home.
The question is this: Was Samvel Shahramanyan’s decree on the dissolution of the NKR legal or illegal?"