The Georgian government will allocate 3 million GEL to football players to reach the playoffs of Euro-2024
Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze announced that the Georgian government has allocated 3 million GEL to the Georgian football team.
"An additional fee of 850,000 GEL is planned for reaching the final stage of the European Championship. We have discussed this with the Ministry of Culture and Sports and have decided to increase the reward amount to 3 million GEL," said the Head of Government.
Earlier, the "Kartu" fund belonging to billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili, former prime minister of Georgia, founder, and honorary chairman of the ruling "Georgian Dream" party, promised to pay 30 million GEL ($11.2 million) to the Georgian football team, which reached the finals of the European Championship for the first time, if Georgia goes to the playoffs of Euro-2024. If Georgia leaves the group, "Kartu" Hminadram promises to pay an additional 30 million GEL for each subsequent victory.
Today, the Prime Minister of Georgia announced that additional direct flights to Germany would be made for Georgian fans.