3 gold, 8 silver, and 7 bronze medals from the European Sambo Championship
Armenia's sambo teams of different ages won 3 gold, 8 silver, and 7 bronze medals at the European Junior, Youth, and Senior Championships, held May 9-12 in Novi Sad, Serbia.
According to the total team calculation, Armenian athletes took the 4th position with 18 medals.
Mayis Nersisyan (64 kg/ combat sambo), Anna Ayvazyan (50 kg/ youth), and Alex Khachatryan (53 kg/ youth) won the title of European champion in the Armenian national team.
Narek Dallakyan (64 kg), Arsen Khanjian (98 kilograms), Arman Avanesyan (98 kg), and Arpine Mnatsakanyan (54 kg) were awarded the title of vice-champion in the adult competition. Samvel Ghazaryan (79 kg) won silver medals in the youth competition, while Meline Arakelyan (47 kilograms), Narek Simonyan (53 kg), and Seyran Sarukhanyan (88 kg) won silver medals in the youth competition.
Bronze medals were won by Karen Sargsyan (58 kg), Srbuhi Hovakimyan (59 kilograms), Mher Merjanyan (71 kg), and Avetik Poghosyan (88 kg). Mher Meloyan (58 kg) and Ani Martirosyan (54 kilograms) stood on the third level of the podium in the competition of 18–20-year-olds, and in the competition of 16-18-year-olds, 79 kg Levon Vanoyan.
Around 600 athletes from 29 countries participated in the European Championship.
Earlier, we reported that on the eve of the European Championship, the Executive Committee of the European Sports Federation held a meeting, within the framework of which elections were held for the new members of the Executive Committee and the Federation's leadership.
As a result, Mikael Hayrapetyan, president of the Sambo Federation of Armenia, was elected vice president of the European Federation.