Paris-2024; Freestyle and Greco-Roman wrestlers will compete in the final Olympic ranking tournament
Armenia's freestyle and Greco-Roman wrestling teams will participate in the last-ranking wrestling tournament for the Paris Olympics on May 9-12 in Istanbul, Turkey.
Armenia will have 7 representatives in the ranking tournament.
Gevorg Gharibyan (60 kg), Gevorg Tadevosyan (87 kg) and Davit Ovasapyan (130 kg) will compete for the Olympic qualification as part of the Greco-Roman team, Hayk Papikyan (74 kg), Mushegh Mkrtchyan (86 kg) as part of the freestyle team. ), Sergey Sargsyan (97 kg) and Lyova Gevorgyan (125 kg).
More than 510 wrestlers from 93 countries participated in the Istanbul tournament. 54 Olympic tickets will be played in the rating tournament, 3 in each weight category. All 288 participating wrestlers of the Paris 2024 Olympic Games will be announced after the inspection.
Among the Armenian wrestlers, Artur Aleksanyan, Malkhas Amoyan, Slavik Galstyan, Arsen Harutyunyan and Vazgen Tevanyan have already qualified for the Paris Olympics.