5 Armenian weightlifters will participate in the ranking World Cup in Thailand
Armenia's men's weightlifting team, which includes 5 athletes, will participate in the World Cup tournament starting in Phuket, Thailand. The tournament is a ranking for the Paris Olympic Games.
They were led by Pashik Alaverdyan, Andranik Karapetyan (89 kg), Samvel Gasparyan (102 kg), Garik Karapetyan (102 kg), Varazdat Lalayan (+109 kg) and Simon Martirosyan (+109 kg) left for the competition.
Andranik Karapetyan, weighing 89 kg, will be the first among the representatives of Armenia. He will fight on April 6. The competition starts at 16:30.
On April 8, at 22:00, 102 kg weightlifters Samvel Gasparyan and Garik Karapetyan will take the stage.
The platform will be given to super heavyweights on April 11. Varazdat Lalayan and Simon Martirosyan, both +109 kg, will fight at 19:00.
The World Cup in Thailand is the last ranking tournament for Armenian weightlifters before the Olympic Games in Paris.
With the World Cup, Armenian weightlifters completed the 6 mandatory tournaments for Olympic ratings, which they had to participate in to earn relevant Olympic rating points.
Armenia will participate in the Paris Olympic Games with three weightlifters whose names are unknown.
Armenia will not have a representative in the women's tournament.
The 33rd Summer Olympic Games in Paris will be held from July 26 to August 11, 2024.