"Armenia attaches importance to the deepening of cooperation with the EU." Mirzoyan
Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan met with Belgian Foreign Minister Hadja Lahbib in Washington on July 10.
The interlocutors discussed issues of the cooperation agenda between the two countries and regional developments.
"We have an active political dialogue with Belgium, we have formed solid foundations for cooperation, and we see significant prospects for deepening partnership both in a bilateral format, as well as on the EU platform, in multilateral formats," the RA Foreign Minister emphasized. Reference was made to joint efforts to expand bilateral cooperation in key areas.
The foreign ministers of Armenia and Belgium thoroughly discussed several agenda issues related to the RA-EU partnership. Minister Mirzoyan emphasized that Armenia attaches great importance to deepening cooperation with the EU and forming a new partnership agenda, including strengthening Armenia's resilience. In that context, reference was made to the effective use of the existing tools, the upcoming programs, and the activities of the EU monitoring mission in Armenia.
Thoughts were exchanged on regional issues. Ararat Mirzoyan presented RA's efforts to establish stable peace in the South Caucasus, including normalizing relations with its neighbors. Referring to the process between Armenia and Azerbaijan, Minister Mirzoyan presented the latest developments in the direction of border demarcation and signing of the peace treaty, emphasizing the solid political will expressed by Armenia in finalizing and signing the text of the treaty.
In the context of unblocking the regional channels, reference was made to the "Crossroads of Peace" program developed by the RA government.