Armenia officially joined NASA's Artemis Agreement
Armenia became the 43rd country to officially join NASA's Artemis Agreement.
The Artemis Agreement was signed on June 12 at NASA headquarters in Washington, DC. Armenia was represented by the RA Minister of High-Tech Industry, Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, and the RA Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the USA. Lilit Makunts also participated in the event.
In his opening speech, the head of NASA, Bill Nelson, warmly welcomed Armenia's decision to join the Artemis Agreement, emphasizing Armenia's great achievements in the fields of science, space exploration, and astronomy.
Minister Hayrapetyan, emphasizing the long-term partnership between Armenia and the United States, noted that this event is a big step in the context of expanding cooperation between the two countries in the field of science, particularly space research.
"Complex times force us to look for new opportunities, to find innovative solutions, and to turn our gaze upwards to the universe, where there are no borders; it is a unique opportunity to dream, to realize big dreams. By joining this initiative about the return of man to the Moon and the journey beyond the Moon, Armenia became a member of the big space family of sustainable and peaceful exploration of the universe", noted Mkhitar Hayrapetyan.