An exhibition dedicated to Armenian-British relations will be organized in the British National Library
MESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan received the newly appointed regional director of the British Council, Adrian Chadwick. Artur Martirosyan, Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, John Gallagher, Ambassador Extraordinaire and Plenipotentiary of the British Council to Armenia, and Adde Hovasapyan, director of the Armenian branch of the British Council, also attended the meeting.
Welcoming Adrian Chadwick and congratulating him on his appointment, Zhanna Andreasyan expressed hope that the cooperation with the British Council will deepen and develop. The minister thanked them for their effective and continuous work, emphasizing that the collaboration includes education and culture.
The Minister of Education and Culture also emphasized the importance of participation in the World Education Conference in London as a platform to get acquainted with the international experience in the field and in the context of presenting the experience of Armenia.
Referring to cooperation in the field of education, Minister Zhanna Andreasyan emphasized the role and support of the British Council in the development of the methodology of teaching English in Armenia and the continuous professional development and training of teachers in the implementation of the "Creative Mind" program in universities. She thanked me for actively participating in the "Academic City" project framework. : In particular, within the framework of the "Academic City" project, Armenia actively cooperates with British universities, such as the University of Arts London and the Institute of Education of University College London.
"This cooperation was also formed thanks to effective work with the British Council," said the MESCS minister, referring to cooperation in the field of culture.
Zhanna Andreasyan emphasized, in particular, the cooperation in developing the 2023-2027 strategy for preserving and developing RA culture. The strategy approved by the Government last year is also available in English with the support of the British Council.
"I think our cooperation in this field has great development potential. We will also be ready to discuss new opportunities for implementing joint initiatives in the field of culture," said Zhanna Andreasyan, who presented the agreements already reached with the British Museum and the National Library.
The Museum of the History of Armenia will exhibit "Mother Deity: Anahit to Mariam" in September. Next year, the British National Library will organize an exhibition dedicated to Armenian-British relations.
The newly appointed regional director of the British Council, Adrian Chadwick, thanked for the reception and noted that the activity of the British Council's Armenian office is exceptional and exemplary. Continuously developing cooperation with Armenia, especially in the fields of education and culture, is one of the British Council's important priorities.
John Gallagher, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the British Council and the British Council in Armenia, Adde Hovasapyan, the director of the Armenian branch of the British Council, also emphasized the practical cooperation with the Armenian Government, in particular, the Ministry of Education and Culture, and expressed their willingness to deepen it further.
During the meeting, the parties also discussed the possibilities of implementing joint projects and exchanging experience in various fields to expand effective cooperation.