The Minister of Internal Affairs thanked the United Nations for the quick response
On June 6, Minister of Internal Affairs Vahe Ghazaryan received the newly appointed permanent coordinator of the United Nations, who was responsible for security affairs in Armenia, Françoise Jacob. Congratulating the guest on his appointment, the Minister of Internal Affairs expressed hope that his appointment will be a new impetus for the implementation of many joint programs with the United Nations.
Referring to the practical cooperation formed with almost all agencies of the UN Armenian team, Vahe Ghazaryan singled out the "Accountable Institutions and Human Rights Protection in Armenia" program implemented with the direct involvement of the United Nations Development Program, as well as the close cooperation in disaster risk management during the reforms implemented in the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Expressing gratitude for the warm reception and good wishes, Françoise Jacob presented the work based on the Ministry of Internal Affairs' request to assess the consequences of floods in the Lori and Tavush regions and their elimination.
Francoise Jacob expressed willingness to continue effective cooperation in disaster risk management, police reform, and migration. Vahe Ghazaryan thanked the UN for its quick response, which will help to assess the consequences of floods more accurately and start work on their elimination.
At the meeting, Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Arpine Sargsyan presented details on the formation of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the process of Police reforms. Arpine Sargsyan expressed gratitude for the support of the UN professional group in the disaster zone, noting that the work continues daily.
He also discussed implementing programs that cooperated with various UN offices and pointed out new directions. Armen Ghazaryan, head of the Migration and Citizenship Service, also referred to effective cooperation with UN offices and outlined future directions for expanding that cooperation.
Digitalization processes in the services, continuous staff training, increasing women's involvement in the police, and other issues of mutual interest were also discussed.