The EU sent a professional team to Armenia
A professional team was sent to Armenia to conduct an in-depth assessment of post-disaster needs and restore infrastructure integrity.
To eliminate the flood's consequences in the Lori and Tavush regions, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Armenia requested that the Population Protection Mechanism of the European Union be activated to receive high-quality professional advice, logistical support, and satellite data.
The European Emergency Management Center's coordination officer arrived in Yerevan from Brussels to organize the operational organization of EU support.
Among the first responders to the call for international help is the Swiss Confederation, which sent a professional group to Armenia to conduct studies on the condition, integrity, and possibility of restoration of the infrastructure.