The importance and significance of NPP for Armenia were emphasized at the meeting
RA Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures Vache Terteryan met with the delegation headed by Marjeta Jager, the European Commission's Deputy General Director for International Partnerships.
The meeting also included the General Director of "Armenian Atomic Power Plant" CJSC Eduard Martirosyan, the First Deputy Chairman of the RA Nuclear Security Regulation Committee, Khachatur Khachikyan, and other officials.
The deputy minister welcomed the delegation and noted the importance of the meeting, considering that the EU is one of Armenia's most important partners and that the RA government is ready to develop and deepen cooperation with the EU in various fields.
In addition to the issues on the agenda, Terteryan spoke about several current, expected, and prospective projects in the energy sector, emphasizing in this context the importance and significance of the "Armenian Nuclear Power Plant" (NAPP) for Armenia.
Marjeta Jager thanked for the reception, welcomed the efforts invested by the RA government in the reforms implemented in the energy sector, and was interested in the position, needs, and other vital issues of the RA government regarding the further operation and modernization of the NPP.
The Deputy Minister presented the situation, spoke about the prospects for developing the RA energy sector's strategy, highlighted the works aimed at further safe operation of the ANPP, and highlighted the guests' visit to the ANPP to get acquainted with the results of the works performed on-site.
At the end of the meeting, an agreement was reached to continue further cooperation, not only in financial matters but also in transferring methodical, international scientific experience.