Armenia emphasizes the role of science, technology, and innovation
RA Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry Ruben Simonyan participated in the 9th Multi-Stakeholder Forum on Science, Technology, and Innovation for Sustainable Development, organized under the auspices of the UN Economic and Social Council in New York. Goals (STI Forum)).
In his speech, Ruben Simonyan stated that Armenia, as a developing country, values ​​the role of science, technology, and innovation in sustainable development and aims to become a technological and innovation regional center. The Deputy Minister emphasized that international cooperation and solidarity in science, technology, and innovation can promote the achievement of Sustainable Development Goals, creating new opportunities for more effective and flexible advancement of the 2030 Agenda.
Within the framework of the two-day visit, Ruben Simonyan also participated in the related event entitled "The Role of Scientific, Technological, and Innovative Solutions as a Means of Achieving the Goals of Sustainable Development," where he presented the developments in this field in Armenia, as well as the projects implemented in cooperation between the public and private sectors. The deputy minister also referred to the vision of the RA government to see Armenia as a leading player in the global technological landscape.
Within the event's framework, Ruben Simonyan met with representatives of several countries, including the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Irakli Nadareishvili. He also presented the activities of the RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry and discussed the possibilities of bilateral cooperation.