The RA President emphasized the irreplaceable role and importance of the Diaspora
President Vahagn Khachaturyan met with representatives of the Armenian community of San Francisco and neighboring regions during his working visit to California, USA.
In his introductory speech, the President briefly presented Armenia's economy and development trends. The President of the Republic, in particular, referred to the representation and role of the information technology sector in the country's economic system, bearing in mind that the work activities of the community representatives present at the meeting are related to that sector.
President Khachaturyan greatly emphasized meetings with the Armenian community, emphasizing the irreplaceable role and importance of the Diaspora for the Republic of Armenia.
During the question-and-answer session, the President spoke in detail about the goals of his visit, the meetings and discussions that took place within the framework of the visit, the events and developments taking place in Armenia, and also spoke about the need to utilize the potential of the Diaspora fully.