The decision to hold the championship in Armenia was taken with great confidence
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received Mohammed Jalood, President of the International Weightlifting Federation (IWF), and Antonio Urso, secretary general.
The Prime Minister welcomed the visit of the heads of the International Weightlifting Federation to Armenia and highlighted the decision to hold the 2027 World Weightlifting Championship in our country. Nikol Pashinyan thanked our country for trusting it to hold the tournament, stressing that the RA government will invest all efforts to organize it at a high level.
The Prime Minister considered that the World Championship of Olympic sports will be held in Armenia for the first time. Nikol Pashinyan added that the goal of the RA government is to have significant tournaments in various sports in our country, which primarily contributes to the development and promotion of sports.
Muhammed Jalud noted that the decision to hold the tournament in Armenia was made with great confidence that it would be held at a high level. He noted the high success of Armenian athletes in weightlifting and added that the championship is also important because it will be a ranking for the Olympic Games to be held in Los Angeles.
During the meeting, reference was made to the organization of the tournament and the steps to the development of weightlifting in Armenia, including the construction of new sports schools.