The EU ambassador was hosted by the Ministry of Justice
Minister of Justice Grigor Minasyan received the Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Vasilis Maragos. At the beginning of the meeting, the minister emphasized the steps towards the formation of a new cooperation agenda with the European Union and expressed his readiness to make all efforts for the effective implementation of those steps. Grigor Minasyan referred to the visit to Brussels from March 4 to 6 and the high-level meetings held within the framework of the latter, during which the support provided by the EU in various formats within the framework of justice sector reforms was also highlighted.
During the meeting, issues of mutual interest were discussed, in particular, the results of EU-funded projects, the implementation of the second phase of the "Support to Justice Sector Reforms" Budget Support Program, as well as newly launched programs within the framework of various EU instruments. The parties also discussed the deepening of cooperation with the EU Criminal Justice Agency (Eurojust).
The parties had the opportunity to discuss in detail the results of the EU project "Solutions for the development and implementation of electronic justice" and to agree on the next steps to be implemented in order to summarize the project and the expected final results.
Vassilis Maragos thanked for effective cooperation with the Ministry. He praised the current level of cooperation and reaffirmed the EU's support for reforms in the justice sector.