Precipitation, storms, and snow are expected
Due to the penetration of a cold front from the west on March 26, precipitation is expected in the entire republic's territory in the afternoon and evening hours: in Shirak, Lori, in the foothills of Tavush, in the mountain zones of Aragatsotn, Kotayk, Vayots Dzor, Syunik, and in the form of snow in Gegharkunik.
Thunderstorms, wind intensification at a speed of 20-25 m/s, storms, and low horizontal visibility are expected in some regions. Weather without precipitation is expected in the afternoon of March 27, 28-30.
The wind is south-westerly at 2-6 m/s on March 26; in separate places, wind intensification is expected at 20-25 m/s on March 27 at 16-20 m/s. The air temperature will drop by 3-5 degrees on the night of March 27 and gradually rise by 7-9 degrees at night and during the day on March 28-30.
On March 26, rain is expected occasionally from afternoon to evening in Yerevan, and thunder is also possible. Weather without precipitation is expected on March 27-30.