Ararat Mirzoyan was awarded the title of "Honorary Guest of Buenos Aires"
In connection with the official visit of RA Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan to Argentina, an event was organized in the parliament of Buenos Aires, where the minister was welcomed by the first and second vice-presidents of the parliament, Matias Lopez and Matias Lamens.
In their speech, the vice presidents emphasized the strong relations between Armenia and Argentina based on the long-standing friendship between the two nations.
Members of the parliament, officials of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and city authorities, and representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Argentina, Armenia, and other communities attended the event.
During the event, the RA Foreign Minister was awarded the "Honorary Guest of Buenos Aires" title. The presentation of the book "Armenian Buenos Aires" was also held.