The actions of Azerbaijan's armed forces represent a real danger. HRD of RA
RA human rights defender Anahit Manasyan received on February 13 the director of the Armenian office of the National Democratic Institute (NDI), Cohen Pustiens, and the senior leader of the NDI parliament program, Hovhannes Harutyunyan.
Welcoming the guests, Anahit Manasyan presented the activities of the Defender, emphasizing the protection of the rights of women, children, national minorities, persons with disabilities, the right to freedom of assembly, civil and socio-economic rights, protection of the rights of persons in the armed forces, criminal proceedings, hate speech, and intolerance. The atmosphere, the works carried out in the fight against discrimination framework, and several other areas.
The Defender referred to the issues related to human rights violations as a result of the actions of the Azerbaijani armed forces in the direction of Nerkin Hand, the Syunik region, on February 13. In this context, Anahit Manasyan noted that the actions of the armed forces of Azerbaijan represent a real threat from the point of view of ensuring the right to life, security of people, and education, as well as other fundamental rights.
The Defender also presented issues about protecting the rights of forcibly displaced persons from Nagorno Karabakh; he expressly referred to the fact-finding activities he carried out personally and by the staff. The documented information was summarized in the extraordinary report of the Human Rights Defender, which was presented by the Defender to international organizations and actors with a mandate to protect human rights, with the advisory section proving its authenticity.