Mirzoyan met with the chairman of the Committee on Security and Defense Affairs of the European Parliament
On February 12, RA Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan had a meeting with Nathalie Loiseau (Renew Europe, France), chairman of the Committee on Security and Defense Affairs of the European Parliament.
Issues of the RA-EU partnership agenda were discussed, in the promotion of which the EU legislative body has its role. In this context, a reference was made to the prospects of deepening the partnership and the efforts made by both sides in that direction.
Regional issues in the South Caucasus were also discussed. Ararat Mirzoyan presented to the counterpart of the European Parliament the vision of the Armenian side in overcoming the existing challenges, including with the support of international partners. Restraint of territorial aspirations towards RA, territorial integrity was emphasized, and the importance of unconditional respect for the indivisibility of borders.
Reference was made to the principled approach shown by the European Parliament in difficult conditions for the Republic of Armenia and the people of Nagorno-Karabakh and the documents adopted with clear assessments and messages.
Minister Mirzoyan thanked Natalie Luizou for her significant contribution to promoting issues of key importance for RA, protecting humanitarian values, and awarded her with the RA Medal of Gratitude.