Proceedings were initiated regarding the killing of 4 people by the enemy
Criminal proceedings have been initiated in connection with the murder of 4 people and the attempted murder of 1 person by the enemy. The Investigative Committee reports this.
"On February 13, 2024, the servicemen of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan, with the motive of hatred, intolerance, or hostility due to racial, national, or ethnic origin, to unlawfully take lives, fired shots in the direction of the combat positions of the south-eastern part of the contact line under the protection of the N military unit of the RA Defense Force.
As a result, four people - Eduard Harutyunyan, Gagik Manukyan, Arsen Hambardzumyan, and Hrach Hovhannisyan—received gunshot injuries incompatible with life. One person, Rustam Vardanyan, received a gunshot wound in the right forearm. The latter's condition is assessed as moderate.
Taking into account that there is a basis and occasion to initiate criminal proceedings, criminal proceedings were instituted in the Ninth Garrison Investigation Department of the RA Investigative Committee of the RA Criminal Code, by Article 155, Part 2, Clauses 1, 8 and 15 of the RA Criminal Code ( four episodes) and by clauses 1, 8 and 15 of Part 2 of Article 44-155.
An investigation is underway.
Necessary and urgent investigative and other administrative actions are taken."