Wednesday, 28 February 2024
The programs implemented by USAID Armenia were highly appreciated.
6 February, 8:15
Human rights defender Anahit Manasyan received the delegation led by Clare Bambrick, Acting Director of the Justice Sector Support Program of the US Agency for International Development (USAID)/Armenia Mission.
Welcoming the guests, Anahit Manasyan highly appreciated the programs implemented by USAID/Armenia in the field of human rights protection, which contribute to the development of democracy and the legal environment.
The Defender especially emphasized the importance of improving the skills of the institution's employees in submitting applications and particular positions (amicus curiae briefs) to the Constitutional Court. In this context, a reference was made to the workshop organized by USAID, Armenia's Justice Sector Support Program, within the framework of the "Constitutional Justice Platform," held in November 2023.
Anahit Manasyan also presented the activities of the Defender to the guests, emphasizing the protection of the rights of women, children, national minorities, persons with disabilities, the right to freedom of assembly, civil and socio-economic rights, the safety of the rights of persons in the armed forces, criminal proceedings, hate speech, and the atmosphere of intolerance, , the works carried out in the framework of the fight against discrimination and in several other areas.
In her turn, Clare Bambrick thanked the reception, highlighting the activities of the Ombudsman's institution in strengthening the proper human rights protection system. At the end of the meeting, the parties expressed their willingness to continue and further develop cooperation in human rights protection.