Tonight, the air temperature will drop another 4-5 degrees: 0-2 degrees cold is expected in the Ararat Valley and Yerevan
21 November, 10:55
The "Hydrometeorology and Monitoring Center" informs that due to the penetration of a powerful cyclone from the west, as predicted, on the afternoon of November 20 and the night of the 21st, heavy rainfall was observed throughout the entire territory of the republic. In some areas, the amount of the monthly norm fell in 24 hours.
At altitudes of 1500m and above sea level, precipitation was observed in snow, accompanied by snow in several regions. The height of the snow cover in the country's mountainous regions currently varies between 10-20 cm. In some parts of Vayots Dzor and Syunik, it is still snowing. Still, from the afternoon to the evening, the entire territory of the republic will be free of precipitation, lasting until November 25, inclusive.
As a result of weather simplification, tonight, the air temperature will drop by another 4-5 degrees; in the Ararat Valley and Yerevan, it is 0-2 degrees cold, and no significant temperature change is expected in the next 5 days.