The EU will launch a monitoring technical assistance program
RA Deputy Minister of Justice Karen Karapetyan received the EU-funded "Support to the Implementation and Monitoring of the Comprehensive and Extended Partnership Agreement" technical assistance from project team members.
The Deputy Minister thanked the delegation members for the visit and emphasized the institutional and strategic importance of the projects implemented with the EU in the justice field in terms of strengthening and ensuring the continuity of democratic processes in RA.
Karen Karapetyan presented the progress of the actions to be implemented by the Ministry of Employment through the 2019-2023 CEPA road map, emphasizing that 15 of the planned 16 measures have been implemented and one is being implemented.
The deputy minister also referred to the ongoing reforms and planned measures in anti-corruption, judicial, digitization, human rights protection, and other fields, which for the EU can be a basis for the continued development of the CEPA.
They referred to the tools of the Ministry of Justice in the matter of ensuring the practical application of the CEPA, as well as the legislative changes implemented in September 2023, by which, according to the special procedures provided for, the Ministry of Justice will have the opportunity to examine the compliance of draft legal acts developed within the framework of actions provided for by the CEPA with the standards provided for by EU directives.
The goal of the four-year program is to support the RA state bodies in implementing the roadmap for the implementation of the RA-EU Comprehensive and Extended Partnership Agreement (CEPA), approved on June 1, 2019.
At the end of the meeting, the parties agreed to continue the discussions aimed at the practical application of the CEPA.